PDA

View Full Version : Quick R1 question


alport
02.14.2010, 02:34 PM
Can I use 4 pole motors with Tekin R1 without any problem?

whitrzac
02.14.2010, 06:59 PM
Can I use 4 pole motors with Tekin R1 without any problem?

what size? the r1 is only rated for motors >3700kv in a 36mm can

alport
02.15.2010, 01:13 AM
560 size long can (63mm) and kv value is higher than 3700

whitrzac
02.15.2010, 02:43 PM
560 size long can (63mm) and kv value is higher than 3700

I dont think it would, the R1pro would work well though...

TekinTeamMgr
02.26.2010, 05:05 PM
What wind is it? The 4 pole won't affect us much in sensorless mode.