PDA

View Full Version : Tekin hotwire setup?


bluesilver
08.10.2010, 04:48 AM
Hi, I have just recieved and installed by Tekin hotwire.

Dose the motor have to be disconnected from the RX8 unit to use this program or can it be left connected?

The reason for asking is that nothing seams to happen when the system is running (hotwire)

The program starts up with the step one and step two showing how to plug the unit in.

I have done everything correct and even sent it of to see if there were any updates for the unit.

It will not let me access any of the icons for some reason only the updates icon.

Is there a step or something that I am missing as i want to get into the program to set all the settings.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Cheers.

bluesilver
08.10.2010, 05:38 PM
Anyone have any ideas?

TekinTeamMgr
08.11.2010, 10:47 PM
No, the motor doesn't have to be disconnected. I've answered this post on other forums but again I'd suggest making very sure the Hotwire itself is full seated into the usb cable.