RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > RC-Monster Area > Product Reviews

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#61)
Bondonutz
Fat Kid Engineering
 
Bondonutz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,634
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hot as Hell West Central Coast Florida
03.29.2011, 10:30 AM

Well, I heard back from SkyFail when I sent a email inquireing abot purchasing a potentiometer from them to replace my switch in my TX.

Good news is they said they would give me the part for free but I have to pay for shipping. I thought this was a great deal and decent customer service ?

The last email they sent;


" Hello Jeff,

if you dont have account of EMS, you need to pay for the shipping fee about $35 and bank fee about $20.

Kind regard "



My return email;


" WHAT ?

Listen, I buy parts from HK,China frequently and have small parts shipped for just a couple dollars and you think I'm going to pay $55.00 ?

I'll throw my TX in the trash befor I spend another $55.00 on this piece of shiz.

F**K YOU ! "

So needless to say I'm off to radio shack and if this doesn't fix it I'm gonna smash it w/a hammer.


I retired from RC, now life is all about guns and long range shooting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
snellemin
2 KiloWatt RACER
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,496
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
03.29.2011, 10:37 AM

Bummer mang. 55 bucks is just nutz.


6 KiloWatt A123 Racer
GTP-Pletty Big Maxximum+RX8. GTP-C50-6L Hacker+RX8. CRT.5-Pro4+ZTW esc.
24s2p EVG SX 49.6mph Ebike.
18s4p Raptor 60mph Ebike. 11.5KW
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
lincpimp
Check out my huge box!
 
lincpimp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11,934
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Slidell, LA
03.29.2011, 10:38 AM

HAHAHAHA, thanks Jeff, I needed the laugh. I would drop hobbypartz a line and see if they can get the part for you, even though you did not get the radio from them...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
radioman193
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
radioman193's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 237
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dansville NY
03.29.2011, 10:56 AM

RadioShack
or just use one out of an old junk Tx
Everyone has old radios sitting arround.

its a simple fix.


Just Fix It !!!
I have been into electronics for 30+ years
and am a licensed Electronics Technician for over 26 years now.


Last edited by radioman193; 03.29.2011 at 11:01 AM.
  Send a message via AIM to radioman193  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
Bondonutz
Fat Kid Engineering
 
Bondonutz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,634
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hot as Hell West Central Coast Florida
03.29.2011, 11:09 AM

Scavaging a part from a old AM/FM radio isn't a bad idea if I strike out a RadioShiz ?

James, May your next Tootsie Roll be a cat turd in a wrapper..


I retired from RC, now life is all about guns and long range shooting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
lincpimp
Check out my huge box!
 
lincpimp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11,934
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Slidell, LA
03.29.2011, 11:12 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondonutz View Post
Scavaging a part from a old AM/FM radio isn't a bad idea if I strike out a RadioShiz ?

James, May your next Tootsie Roll be a cat turd in a wrapper..
Man, you only want the best for me huh. Glad I got that restraining order.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
brainanator
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
brainanator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 738
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Williston, ND
03.29.2011, 12:30 PM

haha, great email. Wonder why it costs so dang much to send a little potentiometer?


OFNA Jammin CRT.5e, Savage Flux HP, MBX5Te, SCX10, Multirotors, foam planes
  Send a message via Yahoo to brainanator Send a message via MSN to brainanator  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
BIG-block
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
03.31.2011, 09:55 AM

I have the real cheap and nasty 2 chanenel FlySky radio and the same 3 channel as in this thread but from Hobbyking. Seems to work fine but I found a very odd issue with it. It can actually control multiple Rx's at once. Yep, thats right. I had three receiver on the bench, each with a battery and one servo plugged in and they were all moving in unison. Crazy stuff. So if you finish playing with one of your cars and change over to another but forget to switch the first one off they will both move together. Try it and see. It's pretty funny.

Also one thing that is very well documented is the fact that Exponential setting on these radios do nothing. I have tried and it just does nothing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
Bondonutz
Fat Kid Engineering
 
Bondonutz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,634
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hot as Hell West Central Coast Florida
03.31.2011, 12:03 PM

When I go to the track I have usually 4 RC's all plugged in and ready to go, I'll drive one till it hits LVC then switch models on the TX(Spektrum) to the next and drive it and so on without ever walking downstairs.
It would be funny to see, driving 3 or 4 RC's around the track in unison.

Nothing would surprise me with these cheap damn things. Def one of my not so hot RC decisions was buying mine.


I retired from RC, now life is all about guns and long range shooting.

Last edited by Bondonutz; 03.31.2011 at 12:04 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
mjderstine
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
mjderstine's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 188
Join Date: Nov 2008
03.31.2011, 01:28 PM

well i noticed with mine that when i steer quickly from full left to right the trottle will spaz a little. i don't even have my finger near the throttle and the motor just chrips every now and then. its not a bother, but its also not good.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
silentbob343
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 112
Join Date: May 2007
04.01.2011, 04:25 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIG-block View Post
I have the real cheap and nasty 2 chanenel FlySky radio and the same 3 channel as in this thread but from Hobbyking. Seems to work fine but I found a very odd issue with it. It can actually control multiple Rx's at once. Yep, thats right. I had three receiver on the bench, each with a battery and one servo plugged in and they were all moving in unison. Crazy stuff. So if you finish playing with one of your cars and change over to another but forget to switch the first one off they will both move together. Try it and see. It's pretty funny.

Also one thing that is very well documented is the fact that Exponential setting on these radios do nothing. I have tried and it just does nothing.
Expo is borked, but some guys over at rctech figured out what you need to reprogram it.
http://www.newark.com/jsp/search/pro...sp?SKU=51R7448

so a fix should be available at some point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
BIG-block
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
04.01.2011, 11:05 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by silentbob343 View Post
Expo is borked, but some guys over at rctech figured out what you need to reprogram it.
http://www.newark.com/jsp/search/pro...sp?SKU=51R7448

so a fix should be available at some point.
Sounds good. Hopefully it's an easy and cheap fix. I really like the expo setting. When doing high speed runs I really like having the ability to tame down the steering around the center. Really helps with over-correcting.

I do like this radio and for the price it's a winner but I will only use it with my lesser models (slower and cheaper ones). I feel that I am able to control my RCs better with my Spektrum radios mainly due to expo setting but also the DX3S and DX3R just feel better in my hand. Still I think that they did very well for the first effort and when they do the next model I think they will iron out a lot of little bugs that are present now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Bondonutz
Fat Kid Engineering
 
Bondonutz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,634
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hot as Hell West Central Coast Florida
04.01.2011, 11:21 AM

The Company I bought mine from, their web page stated this was the 3rd version ?


I retired from RC, now life is all about guns and long range shooting.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
_paralyzed_
working on a brushless for my wheelchair.....
 
_paralyzed_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,890
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: minnesnowta
04.01.2011, 04:41 PM

they're back in stock at hobbyking


_______________________________________

It's "Dr. _paralyzed_" actually. Not like with a PhD, but Doctor like in Dr. Pepper.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
radioman193
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
radioman193's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 237
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dansville NY
04.02.2011, 05:25 PM

thank God im not haven anay of these problems......
it looks like sofar i have been lucky ive been usen it with 2 trucks about every day now.
Its the only 2.4Ghz tx i have so i hope it stays that way...................


Just Fix It !!!
I have been into electronics for 30+ years
and am a licensed Electronics Technician for over 26 years now.


Last edited by radioman193; 04.02.2011 at 05:26 PM.
  Send a message via AIM to radioman193  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com