RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > Castle Creations

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Mamba Micro X on 4s in crawlers?
Old
  (#1)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
Mamba Micro X on 4s in crawlers? - 12.17.2016, 12:14 PM

How would the Mamba micro X fair in a fairly lightweight scx10 ii on 3/4s with a 17.5t motor?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
nitrostarter
RC-Monster Brushless
 
nitrostarter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,156
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gramercy, LA
12.17.2016, 12:50 PM

Holmes pairs this Micro X with his stubby 2200kv. I'd imagine the 17.5 would be similar. The Micro X is 3s max tho.


N. Rustler conversion
  Send a message via AIM to nitrostarter  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
12.17.2016, 12:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitrostarter View Post
Holmes pairs this Micro X with his stubby 2200kv. I'd imagine the 17.5 would be similar. The Micro X is 3s max tho.
Is the 3s limit a BEC reason, or are they only 12v fets?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,697
Join Date: Mar 2008
12.30.2016, 01:00 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitrzac View Post
Is the 3s limit a BEC reason, or are they only 12v fets?
BEC limit. 30V FETs.

4S is OK with BEC disabled.


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
03.22.2017, 08:39 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdelcast View Post
BEC limit. 30V FETs.

4S is OK with BEC disabled.
Someone programed an upper voltage limit similar to the et3s....

It won't initialize with 4s, only 3s.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
03.22.2017, 08:41 PM

I tried v1.7 and v2.02 software. Still doesn't initialize with 4s.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com