RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > Castle Creations

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old
  (#16)
Matthew_Armeni
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Matthew_Armeni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 305
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
09.23.2009, 11:28 AM

You should have your throttle ch set to normal, not reverse. I don't know if that'll fix the problem, but I know when I had my transmitter setup with the throttle ch in reverse my ESC did some funky things.
  Send a message via AIM to Matthew_Armeni  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
09.23.2009, 11:49 AM

Unless it's a Futaba radio, where the throttle is reversed normally...
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
bryan
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
bryan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 489
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: maryland
09.23.2009, 01:45 PM

I had the same problem about 1 month ago.i removed all castle files from my computer ,re-downloaded and problem solved. Mine also would not recognize reverse durring calibration
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Matthew_Armeni
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Matthew_Armeni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 305
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
09.23.2009, 06:08 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
Unless it's a Futaba radio, where the throttle is reversed normally...
Woops, I really missed that.
  Send a message via AIM to Matthew_Armeni  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Emaxx_Quebec
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Emaxx_Quebec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quebec Canada
09.23.2009, 06:38 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan View Post
I had the same problem about 1 month ago.i removed all castle files from my computer ,re-downloaded and problem solved. Mine also would not recognize reverse durring calibration
I'll try that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Emaxx_Quebec
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Emaxx_Quebec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quebec Canada
09.23.2009, 06:52 PM

Still not recognize reverse ( break) when calibration
firm ware 1.22
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
bryan
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
bryan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 489
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: maryland
09.23.2009, 08:15 PM

Do you have access to another computer ? I honestly do not think that its your esc. I could be wrong.try downloading the new firm ware 3.161 or whatever it is."look for errors before you finish"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Emaxx_Quebec
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Emaxx_Quebec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quebec Canada
Angry 09.25.2009, 11:08 AM

Not fixed yet.
When I reverse the trottle to normal position on the Futaba it go backward and the red light is on on the MMM.
Still can't breaking with the transmitter.
How can I tell if a Futaba sending signal?
Steering:OK
Trottle: OK
Ch3: OK
Break ( Reverse): Nothing

I'll try another radio tonight
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Emaxx_Quebec
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Emaxx_Quebec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quebec Canada
09.30.2009, 10:14 AM

I just got time to work on this issue.
It appear that it'll not bo the MMM.
I tryed to calibrate the MMM with my old TQ3 and it worked perfectly.
So it'll probably be the Futaba 3PM.
I'll give you news.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,697
Join Date: Mar 2008
09.30.2009, 12:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emaxx_Quebec View Post
I just got time to work on this issue.
It appear that it'll not bo the MMM.
I tryed to calibrate the MMM with my old TQ3 and it worked perfectly.
So it'll probably be the Futaba 3PM.
I'll give you news.
Emaxx --

Sometimes the easiest way to fix a radio problem is to plug a servo into the throttle channel, and see what the throttle is actually doing. This way you can visually confirm exactly what the throttle channel is doing. This makes programming the radio a little easier.


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
Emaxx_Quebec
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Emaxx_Quebec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quebec Canada
09.30.2009, 12:21 PM

Quote:
Sometimes the easiest way to fix a radio problem is to plug a servo into the throttle channel, and see what the throttle is actually doing. This way you can visually confirm exactly what the throttle channel is doing. This makes programming the radio a little easier.
When you say to plug a srevo( steering) in the throttle chanel, you mean once mmm is on or before open it.
When I hook up a servo to the throttle channel to see if it is working correctly, it would not even arm. ( normal I think since the MMM is hook to ch1)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,697
Join Date: Mar 2008
09.30.2009, 12:29 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emaxx_Quebec View Post
When you say to plug a srevo( steering) in the throttle chanel, you mean once mmm is on or before open it.
When I hook up a servo to the throttle channel to see if it is working correctly, it would not even arm. ( normal I think since the MMM is hook to ch1)
No, just run the RX and servos with a battery. Plug an extra servo into the throttle channel to see what the throttle is ACTUALLY doing.

You don't need the MMM hooked up -- just make sure the servo moves as expected, i.e., when you hit throttle the servo moves one direction, and when you hit brake the servo moves the other direction.


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
Emaxx_Quebec
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Emaxx_Quebec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 132
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Quebec Canada
09.30.2009, 12:40 PM

Since I never use an rx batt pack, how can I power the rx with a batt.
Wich slot on the rx do I plug the batt. What voltage that batt it use to be. not my 4s pack I suppose?
Sorry for the noob Q.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Jarvis
RC-Monster Stock
 
Offline
Posts: 34
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Huntsville, Al
09.30.2009, 12:50 PM

Read page 21 of this manual

http://manuals.hobbico.com/fut/3pm-fm-fs-manual.pdf
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
09.30.2009, 12:54 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emaxx_Quebec View Post
Since I never use an rx batt pack, how can I power the rx with a batt.
Wich slot on the rx do I plug the batt. What voltage that batt it use to be. not my 4s pack I suppose?
Sorry for the noob Q.
Just like the nitros, use a 5 cell NiMH pack, or 4 alkaline AA's. The alkalines will be fine if this is just a temporary test. I would not use lipo because 1s is too low and 2s (or more) is too high.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com