RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > Castle Creations

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Updatable Castle link..
Old
  (#1)
molak
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Argentina
Updatable Castle link.. - 04.17.2011, 05:16 AM

When a new realease is launched you get annoying pop ups everytime you try to do something.

And since the soft is not self updatable, When you click update it just launches castle's web and you have to fill a stupid form... wait for the full download, run as an adminitrator.. etc ...

Is that hard to include a decent update system? or at least skip that form and link directly new installer??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
What's_nitro?
Soldermaster Extraordinaire
 
What's_nitro?'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,529
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Plymouth, MA, USA
04.17.2011, 05:41 AM

Just enter jibberish in the email box and it'll go. Dunno why you need to run as administrator... Is this your own PC?

Try this:

- Go into Control Panel.
- Click "User Accounts".
- Click your name.
- Click "Change Account Type".
- Change the account type to Administrator if it allows you to. It's probably set on Limited.


I am faster than Buzz Lightyear.

Last edited by What's_nitro?; 04.17.2011 at 05:44 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
molak
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Argentina
04.17.2011, 06:55 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by What's_nitro? View Post
Just enter jibberish in the email box and it'll go. Dunno why you need to run as administrator... Is this your own PC?

Try this:

- Go into Control Panel.
- Click "User Accounts".
- Click your name.
- Click "Change Account Type".
- Change the account type to Administrator if it allows you to. It's probably set on Limited.
I use to enter nice messages on the email field...

It`s a known vista/ win7 issue...

http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...ml#castlelink4

Anyhow is annoying..

It's 2011 90% of the soft is self-updatable and some even do it in second plane ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
brainanator
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
brainanator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 738
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Williston, ND
04.17.2011, 07:13 PM

takes me a whole 2 mins to update the software :(


OFNA Jammin CRT.5e, Savage Flux HP, MBX5Te, SCX10, Multirotors, foam planes
  Send a message via Yahoo to brainanator Send a message via MSN to brainanator  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
What's_nitro?
Soldermaster Extraordinaire
 
What's_nitro?'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,529
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Plymouth, MA, USA
04.17.2011, 08:31 PM

But don't you fell so much more secure when Win7/Vista asks you to confirm everything you do? I gave you instructions for XP anyways...


I am faster than Buzz Lightyear.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
molak
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Argentina
04.17.2011, 08:40 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainanator View Post
takes me a whole 2 mins to update the software :(

My problems is not the time it takes... But how annoying it is ...

Most of the updates are 30kb of firm modification and you have to download a 10mb piece of soft, plus write s*** on a form and "read" a governor mode warning ...

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
molak
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 115
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Argentina
04.17.2011, 08:41 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by What's_nitro? View Post
But don't you fell so much more secure when Win7/Vista asks you to confirm everything you do? I gave you instructions for XP anyways...
No... it feels like another band-aid in a shark bite ..

Last edited by molak; 04.17.2011 at 08:42 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ksb51rl
RC-Monster Stock
 
Offline
Posts: 40
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern NJ
04.18.2011, 11:39 PM

So much todo about such a little inconvenience. Perhaps Castle Creations should charge for major updates. I'm wondering who whizzed in your Wheaties.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
simplechamp
RC-Monster Titanium
 
simplechamp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,884
Join Date: Jul 2009
04.21.2011, 12:03 PM

I do wish the update process could be integrated into the software, but that said I think you are making a bigger deal out of it than it is Molak. Not that big of an inconvenience IMO.

All you have to do is fill out the email field, no others are required. Then run as admin, the rest of the installation time would happen anyway even with an integrated update process. As someone already said, it's like an extra 2 minutes.


Caster Fusion F8T - Serpent 811Be - Jammin X2 carbon e-GT conversion - Axial SCX10
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com