RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > Slipperential discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Can slip diff fit HBD8?
Old
  (#1)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
Can slip diff fit HBD8? - 06.13.2009, 04:05 AM

hi, pls advise on the above. Thx


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
06.18.2009, 06:11 AM

anyone knows? Hotbodies D8 n D8T?


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RC-Monster Mike
Site Owner
 
RC-Monster Mike's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,915
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: PA
06.18.2009, 07:54 AM

The Slipperential will physically fit these vehicles - will need to be shimmed same as your CRT. I am pretty sure the D8s will also need a top plate to clear the slipper as well(or some dremel work on the stock molded plate).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Cain
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 406
Join Date: Jan 2008
03.04.2011, 10:22 AM

anyone using this on a D8? If so, what did you have to do exactly to get it to work? (if shimming, what size and what number of shims, how many on each side, etc)

If you have part numbers for stuff to help get it to work that would be excellent so I know what to buy.

Thanks beforehand for any help

Last edited by Cain; 03.04.2011 at 10:24 AM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
RC-Monster Mike
Site Owner
 
RC-Monster Mike's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,915
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: PA
03.04.2011, 11:14 AM

You will need approximately 1.5mm shims per side and a new top plate(our D8 conversion kit includes a new top plate that is compatible with our Slipperential).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Cain
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 406
Join Date: Jan 2008
03.04.2011, 11:21 AM

can you purchase just the top plate? if so, how much?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
RC-Monster Mike
Site Owner
 
RC-Monster Mike's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,915
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: PA
03.04.2011, 12:00 PM

If you aren't using my motor mount(newer style), then the top plate won't work for you. If you are using my newer style motor mount, then you already have it. I could sell the top plate separately, but it wouldn't necessarily do you any good as it is intended specifically for my motor mount. :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Cain
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 406
Join Date: Jan 2008
03.04.2011, 12:15 PM

no prob. using a Tekno conversion as I wanted to try mechanical brakes.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com