RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > RC-Monster Area > General Discussion

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
WTB: A single Turnigy 5Ah 30C cell
Old
  (#1)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
WTB: A single Turnigy 5Ah 30C cell - 11.11.2009, 03:39 PM

I have an almost brand new 5s 5Ah 30C pack that for some reason developed a bad cell. The pack has 2 cycles on it at most and one cell is a 0.5v. Poo. Anyway, I was going to just make it a 4s pack, but I really want a 5s. So, does anyone have a single cell they would part with? Would have to be about as new to closely match the rest.

PM if you have something. Thanks.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Old
  (#2)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
11.11.2009, 11:09 PM

No one? Hmmm. With my luck, I'll modify the PCB for 4s and then a minute later someone will say they have one. I called my LHS (carries Turnigy stuff) and they can't get a single cell, and HC doesn't seem to offer single cells either.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Old
  (#3)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
11.11.2009, 11:42 PM

Buy a new 6 cell and take one out?
   
Old
  (#4)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
11.12.2009, 12:24 AM

lol, that is an option. I was hoping for something a tad cheaper. Not sure how many more Turnigy's I want to get since this is the second one with a bad cell (just about brand new in both cases) out of the 5 that I've had. Yeah, they're cheap, but my time repairing them is worth more than that.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Old
  (#5)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
11.12.2009, 09:14 AM

OK you could buy a 2s and have 1 spare cell in case another one fails ;)
   
Old
  (#6)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
01.05.2010, 03:54 PM

Well, to bring this issue to a close, I ended up getting a 2s 5Ah pack from HC recently. Took it apart and used one of the cells to replace the bad cell in the 5s pack. Took a while to balance it out since the storage charge I use was different than the charge level of the new cell. Ran it through a cycle in my MBX5 (my gentlest 5s setup), and pleased to say the pack ran fine. The original pack only had a cycle or two through it, so adding in a brand new cell should pose no usage mismatch problems.

I also picked up a lipo voltmeter and it's actually pretty accurate. According to my Fluke meter, the reading on the device is about 0.02v off, but this error is consistent across all cells. So, either my meter needs a calibration tweak, or the lipo meter is a bit off. Either way, I can at least see the relative voltage levels across all cells with some accuracy. I have two other similar devices (this and the meter-only version of this). The former is VERY inaccurate, the latter is tolerable, but still quite a bit off.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Old
  (#7)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
01.05.2010, 04:06 PM

Do I get a prize?
   
Old
  (#8)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
01.05.2010, 04:14 PM

Yes, a virtual pat on the back. Although, I had already thought of that before I started the thread, but was hoping to get a raw cell and save a few buck, not to mention a bit of work disassembling a new pack just to get a cell.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Old
  (#9)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
01.05.2010, 11:20 PM

;) but you got to use you your nice soldering iron.
   
Old
  (#10)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
01.05.2010, 11:31 PM

I suppose. Actually, because the traces/power wire/tabs are so thick and I didn't want to apply heat too long, I had to use my crappy 200w soldering gun. Once it got to full power, I only needed about 5 seconds to do each connection. My "nice" Hakko 60w iron wasn't enough.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com