RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > General Electric

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
AMB problems???
Old
  (#1)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
AMB problems??? - 01.26.2010, 07:20 PM

I need some help here, our monthly race we have problem with AMB clocking timing.

It happens to both personal n club amb.

GP Has no probLem and only EP 1/8 has problems. This issue must be looked, I think there something wrong with EP cars. Electrical interference??? Only 2 cars out of 11 are ok.

I don't think its the mounting if all of our readings were weak only in the 3rd run. everyone mounted at the same place as their 1st and 2nd run.

Most of us mount on the chassis or near to the rx. Our runs are only 7-8mins our batts can last from 15-28mins so it can't be the batts.

Our race director said, All the run are weak, it turn worst on the 3rd run, some of our cars did not get pick up by the amb when crossing the line.

But the same club PT which my friend (Ep 1/8 racer) was using ( clock 20/100) but when he pass it to the GP buggy.. the reading will shoot above 40/100.. I still don't understand why..:confused:


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA

Last edited by superek4; 01.26.2010 at 07:23 PM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
01.27.2010, 12:32 AM

interference from the motor/esc/batts??? have you tried running a cap on the RX??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
01.27.2010, 12:40 AM

What's a cap?


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
scarletboa
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
scarletboa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 929
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Las Vegas NV
01.27.2010, 01:43 AM

capacitor....they smooth out voltage spikes


They say a good mechanic only needs 2 tools - WD40 & Duct tape. If it moves, and its not supposed to, duct tape. If it doesn't move, and its supposed to, WD40.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
01.27.2010, 01:56 AM

My hobbywing esc has a round ring around the rx wire is that the same? Where can I get those caps n wat model? Thx


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA
   
Reply With Quote
Caps?
Old
  (#6)
JERRY2KONE
JERRY2KONE SUPERMAXX
 
JERRY2KONE's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,452
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: HAYMARKET VIRGINIA
Caps? - 01.27.2010, 04:16 AM

Amain, Castle, and Novac are just some of the companies who have caps(capacitors) you can get for an RX. It plugs right into one of the plug-ins. Once you power up it maintains a nominal voltage so that when the RX sees power spikes it does not allow the voltage to drop to low. It is kind of like a small battery, but with instant discharging capabilities. These spikes usually only last for a split second or two so you never really see any change in your operation, but it reall does help smooth things out. Here is a link to some of the ones that I use.

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...tage-Protector


SUPERMAXX YOUR LIFE.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
01.27.2010, 06:37 AM

can i soulder on my esc wires as my rx is already full


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
adrictan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
01.27.2010, 12:00 PM

The Spektrum Cap is only rated at 100uf and I've been told to get a 6800uf 10v one. Which would be a better choice?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
01.27.2010, 03:08 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrictan View Post
The Spektrum Cap is only rated at 100uf and I've been told to get a 6800uf 10v one. Which would be a better choice?
good god, that cap is going to be close to the size of a sub-c cell
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
suicideneil
They've been naughty boys, havent they Mr. Flibble
 
suicideneil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7,491
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Devon, England
01.27.2010, 07:28 PM

Mike has some suitable items in the store, otherwise:

2000-4000uf 105*C low esr ~25v ( for 4s lipo, 35v for 6s lipo- 12v for 2s lipo sounds about right).
  Send a message via MSN to suicideneil  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Lauri
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 61
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Estonia, Europe
01.27.2010, 07:33 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by superek4 View Post
Only 2 cars out of 11 are ok.

I don't think its the mounting if all of our readings were weak only in the 3rd run. everyone mounted at the same place as their 1st and 2nd run.
Let them check the loop-antenna. This clearly shows that the problem is in the timing system and not in your car.

The AMB RC transponder works usually VERY WELL. The only thing is that it needs to have the voltage. Usually the transponder is the first thing to shut down if voltage drops (NiMH gets empty on nitro cars).

Maybe the track can put the loop above the track?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
superek4
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
superek4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 832
Join Date: Jan 2009
01.27.2010, 10:04 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lauri View Post
Let them check the loop-antenna. This clearly shows that the problem is in the timing system and not in your car.

The AMB RC transponder works usually VERY WELL. The only thing is that it needs to have the voltage. Usually the transponder is the first thing to shut down if voltage drops (NiMH gets empty on nitro cars).

Maybe the track can put the loop above the track?
Problem is when the club amb is used on 1/8 Ep cars the signal becomes weak. When the same amb is used on gp car, no problem. The track owner n us are scratching head.


My Sponsors
Hobbywing
ManiaRc
Acorn racing
UpgradeRc
Blackbeard RC
Team Hong Nor
Team RC Monster
MoosRacing
BocaBearings
SweepRacing
Tresrey USA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
adrictan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
01.28.2010, 01:48 AM

I don't think the 6800uf cap would be too big.

http://singapore.rs-online.com/web/s...duct&R=3150401
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
suicideneil
They've been naughty boys, havent they Mr. Flibble
 
suicideneil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7,491
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Devon, England
01.28.2010, 07:00 PM

You can use a servo Y-harness if there are no spare slots- plug the servo into one leg, the cap into another, then the long leg back into the rx.
  Send a message via MSN to suicideneil  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
bdebde
That's All Folks!
 
bdebde's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,359
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: in a VAN down by the RIVER
01.29.2010, 03:55 AM

Is the loop on a section where the cars are at full throttle? Our track has the loop at the end of the long straight, always off throttle there so no problems. Don't know if it would make a difference, but esc make more "noise" under full throttle.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com