RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > RC-Monster Area > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old
  (#16)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
04.17.2009, 08:02 PM

You should be getting higher results given you are on cable. Try a different server. Even though they are geographically further, other locations may be wired better, or maybe there is high traffic in the twin cities.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
squeeforever
RC-Monster Mod
 
squeeforever's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,254
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Baton Rouge
04.17.2009, 08:03 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by _paralyzed_ View Post
do my numbers mean something is wrong?

Possibly since you have cable. Get something like CCleaner and some kind of anti-spyware and see where your at.

Last edited by squeeforever; 04.17.2009 at 08:04 PM.
  Send a message via AIM to squeeforever  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
_paralyzed_
working on a brushless for my wheelchair.....
 
_paralyzed_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,890
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: minnesnowta
04.17.2009, 08:09 PM

hmmm....



_______________________________________

It's "Dr. _paralyzed_" actually. Not like with a PhD, but Doctor like in Dr. Pepper.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
kraegar
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 194
Join Date: Oct 2008
04.17.2009, 08:17 PM

Don't run the test over a wireless connection, like from a laptop.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
_paralyzed_
working on a brushless for my wheelchair.....
 
_paralyzed_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,890
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: minnesnowta
04.17.2009, 08:17 PM

i get similar results from every server. i do have cable, but pay for "the cheapest" service they offer. I guess I'm getting screwed


_______________________________________

It's "Dr. _paralyzed_" actually. Not like with a PhD, but Doctor like in Dr. Pepper.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
04.17.2009, 08:24 PM

I'm not paying more than the minimum and I get wayy better than that. Even if testing off your wireless laptop, I would expect much faster than that, unless the signal strength to your access point was really weak. If you can try hooking a CAT5 cable from the laptop to the router/access point (or even directly to the cable modem).
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
kraegar
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 194
Join Date: Oct 2008
04.17.2009, 08:28 PM

You could also try a network diagnostics test. Google has one: http://www.measurementlab.net/measurement-lab-tools

Might detect a problem for you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
_paralyzed_
working on a brushless for my wheelchair.....
 
_paralyzed_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,890
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: minnesnowta
04.17.2009, 08:29 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
I'm not paying more than the minimum and I get wayy better than that. Even if testing off your wireless laptop, I would expect much faster than that, unless the signal strength to your access point was really weak. If you can try hooking a CAT5 cable from the laptop to the router/access point (or even directly to the cable modem).

-real pc idiot here- I'm hooked to my modem with an ethernet cable, is that cat5?


_______________________________________

It's "Dr. _paralyzed_" actually. Not like with a PhD, but Doctor like in Dr. Pepper.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
kraegar
RC-Monster Carbon Fiber
 
Offline
Posts: 194
Join Date: Oct 2008
04.17.2009, 08:34 PM

Yeah, ethernet = cat5.

Ignore the test I posted from google - it won't mean much to ya!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
cheesecake
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
04.17.2009, 08:37 PM

my sprint wireless card

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
04.17.2009, 08:42 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by _paralyzed_ View Post
-real pc idiot here- I'm hooked to my modem with an ethernet cable, is that cat5?
lol, sorry. That's what comes from talking to IT people all day; they all (or should) know the lingo.

But yeah, CAT5=ethernet cable

I too suggest some type of network troubleshooter. I don't know of any off hand, but I'll look around and I'm sure others will have some input...

Edit: Here is an article that has some of the basic stuff to look at: http://www.ehow.com/how_2133014_incr...paign=yssp_art

Last edited by BrianG; 04.17.2009 at 08:45 PM.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
_paralyzed_
working on a brushless for my wheelchair.....
 
_paralyzed_'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,890
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: minnesnowta
04.17.2009, 08:46 PM

This is the new RCM computer here. I don't think I've screwed it up this fast, and I think Arct1k has it fairly protected. It is sloooow though. Mostly on stupid facebook


_______________________________________

It's "Dr. _paralyzed_" actually. Not like with a PhD, but Doctor like in Dr. Pepper.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
rawfuls
roofles.
 
rawfuls's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,981
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
04.17.2009, 09:21 PM

Haha, way weird.
Less than 1mb? Jesus.

http://www.speedtest.net/result/454673083.png



My uploads are ALWAYS horrible.
  Send a message via AIM to rawfuls Send a message via MSN to rawfuls  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
trev3813
Dsm needed
 
trev3813's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 656
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Queensbury
04.17.2009, 09:24 PM

  Send a message via AIM to trev3813 Send a message via MSN to trev3813  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
rawfuls
roofles.
 
rawfuls's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,981
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Woodland Hills, CA
04.17.2009, 09:25 PM

I think somebody is downloading something...
:P

Jeez, 111 ping? That's a lot..

Brian, know why lately my Upload speed is being to crap out on me?

Could be my old router, but doubt it if my DL speed is that fast.
  Send a message via AIM to rawfuls Send a message via MSN to rawfuls  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com