RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > Castle Creations

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Cheat
Old
  (#1)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
Cheat - 04.22.2010, 03:24 PM

I guess i should know but is cheat available on the MMM and orginal MM - If not why not?

Just wondering as at speed the mmp isn't using the sensors...

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
04.22.2010, 03:30 PM

IIRC, Cheat mode is a direct function of sensored-only operation. So, even in the MMPro, you have to be in sensored-only mode to use cheat (not smart sense).
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Semi Pro
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Semi Pro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,402
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Twin Citys Mn
04.22.2010, 03:32 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
IIRC, Cheat mode is a direct function of sensored-only operation. So, even in the MMPro, you have to be in sensored-only mode to use cheat (not smart sense).
can you explain cheat mode? is it just dynamic timing advance or something else?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Semi Pro View Post
......maybe they want to be more like novak
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
I'm telling Patrick you said that!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nitrostarter
RC-Monster Brushless
 
nitrostarter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,156
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Gramercy, LA
04.22.2010, 03:32 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
IIRC, Cheat mode is a direct function of sensored-only operation. So, even in the MMPro, you have to be in sensored-only mode to use cheat (not smart sense).

+1, as to that is how I understood how the system works.


N. Rustler conversion
  Send a message via AIM to nitrostarter  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
04.22.2010, 03:35 PM

Honestly, I don't know. I've never played with sensored operation during testing and since. Sorry.

Probably gonna have to wait for a CC rep for that level of questioning.
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
04.22.2010, 03:52 PM

Its just dynamic timing advance as I see it but not sure why this still isn't possible under sensorless operation to...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Semi Pro
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Semi Pro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,402
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Twin Citys Mn
04.22.2010, 04:10 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arct1k View Post
Its just dynamic timing advance as I see it but not sure why this still isn't possible under sensorless operation to...
dynamic timing advance doesn't work on the rx8 without the sensor plugged in, i think sensorless is always dynamic up to your set max

i agree i would love to here what Patrick or one of the other engineers has to say about it


Quote:
Originally Posted by Semi Pro View Post
......maybe they want to be more like novak
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
I'm telling Patrick you said that!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
simplechamp
RC-Monster Titanium
 
simplechamp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,884
Join Date: Jul 2009
04.22.2010, 07:32 PM

It's my understanding that the CHEAT mode enables timing advance at a certain RPM, or range of RPMs, and you need the sensor to measure these RPMs accurately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Arct1k
RC-Monster Mod
 
Arct1k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6,597
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NJ
04.22.2010, 07:50 PM

Nah the ESC knows what RPMs it is at by the feedback from the motor - without that it wouldn't know when to fire each phase....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
04.22.2010, 08:02 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Semi Pro View Post
dynamic timing advance doesn't work on the rx8 without the sensor plugged in, i think sensorless is always dynamic up to your set max

i agree i would love to here what Patrick or one of the other engineers has to say about it
the RX8 does not have the same type of timing advance as the RS/MMp, hence the reason I sold my RX8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#11)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,697
Join Date: Mar 2008
04.23.2010, 12:41 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arct1k View Post
Its just dynamic timing advance as I see it but not sure why this still isn't possible under sensorless operation to...
Dynamic timing does happen sensorless -- but above about 30 degrees of electrical advance, there just isn't enough back-EMF information to allow more timing.

With sensors, you can advance the timing more aggressively than you can sensorless. It's MUCH MUCH harder on the motor and ESC, but in stock class racing, can make all the difference.

I wouldn't try it on a high quality motor, just the junk they run in ROAR stock.


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
snellemin
2 KiloWatt RACER
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,496
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
04.23.2010, 03:08 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdelcast View Post
I wouldn't try it on a high quality motor, just the junk they run in ROAR stock.


6 KiloWatt A123 Racer
GTP-Pletty Big Maxximum+RX8. GTP-C50-6L Hacker+RX8. CRT.5-Pro4+ZTW esc.
24s2p EVG SX 49.6mph Ebike.
18s4p Raptor 60mph Ebike. 11.5KW
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
FastXR
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
04.23.2010, 04:58 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdelcast View Post

I wouldn't try it on a high quality motor, just the junk they run in ROAR stock.
Well said Patrick. You must be an a particularily nasty mood today.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,697
Join Date: Mar 2008
04.24.2010, 12:36 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by FastXR View Post
Well said Patrick. You must be an a particularily nasty mood today.
LOL, what I meant to say was:

High quality motors don't need a lot of timing to perform well.


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Semi Pro
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Semi Pro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,402
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Twin Citys Mn
04.24.2010, 02:02 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdelcast View Post
LOL, what I meant to say was:

High quality motors don't need a lot of timing to perform well.
you know you could prove to the world how good CC is and make us some roar aproved motors and change up the game untill everyone else catches up again.

then we wouldnt have to race with red and bash with green



quick thred jack while i am here



can the MM handle 144300rpm or are the shudders comeing from the poor motor

sadly the motor is running pretty cool for being that far over voltage


Quote:
Originally Posted by Semi Pro View Post
......maybe they want to be more like novak
Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
I'm telling Patrick you said that!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com