RC-Monster Forums  
RC Monster

Go Back   RC-Monster Forums > Support Forums > Castle Creations

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
BEC voltage on MMMx?
Old
  (#1)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
BEC voltage on MMMx? - 01.28.2017, 02:48 PM

I'm assuming that the BEC in the X series ESC is completely adjustable. Why only 4 settings in castle link? 5.5v, 6v, 7.5v and 8.0v

I usually run my servos at 6.5v or 7v. Any more and my older servos twitch.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
brainanator
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
brainanator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 738
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Williston, ND
02.16.2017, 12:23 PM

The big Castle BEC PRO has the same arbitrary voltage set points for some reason, while the standard BEC allows you to set it to whatever voltage you want in 0.1V increments. Quite annoying if you ask me.


OFNA Jammin CRT.5e, Savage Flux HP, MBX5Te, SCX10, Multirotors, foam planes
  Send a message via Yahoo to brainanator Send a message via MSN to brainanator  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,683
Join Date: Mar 2008
02.16.2017, 04:21 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by brainanator View Post
The big Castle BEC PRO has the same arbitrary voltage set points for some reason, while the standard BEC allows you to set it to whatever voltage you want in 0.1V increments. Quite annoying if you ask me.
Sorry guys, it's a hardware limitation in the controllers. For the BEC, we can set arbitrary output voltage because we are using a DAC and current mirror to set the output voltage.

We don't have an additional DAC available for the X controllers, so the adjustments are limited to a 2 bit setting.

Patrick


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
02.17.2017, 11:12 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdelcast View Post
Sorry guys, it's a hardware limitation in the controllers. For the BEC, we can set arbitrary output voltage because we are using a DAC and current mirror to set the output voltage.

We don't have an additional DAC available for the X controllers, so the adjustments are limited to a 2 bit setting.

Patrick
Is it possible to add something between 6v and 7.5v?

I would settle for 6.5 and 7v...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
brainanator
RC-Monster Aluminum
 
brainanator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 738
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Williston, ND
02.19.2017, 08:24 PM

Over my head Patrick, but I appreciate the response. I'm also happy it's hardware limitations and not something that someone simply decided.


OFNA Jammin CRT.5e, Savage Flux HP, MBX5Te, SCX10, Multirotors, foam planes
  Send a message via Yahoo to brainanator Send a message via MSN to brainanator  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BrianG
RC-Monster Admin
 
BrianG's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14,609
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Des Moines, IA
02.20.2017, 12:13 PM

2-bit=4 settings: 00, 01, 10, 11.

Come on Patrick, throw an extra bit in there and double the amount of settings. :)
  Send a message via Yahoo to BrianG Send a message via MSN to BrianG  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Pdelcast
RC-Monster Titanium
 
Pdelcast's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,683
Join Date: Mar 2008
02.20.2017, 01:28 PM

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianG View Post
2-bit=4 settings: 00, 01, 10, 11.

Come on Patrick, throw an extra bit in there and double the amount of settings. :)
I wish! Unfortunately we are out of IOs on that processor.

And the 7.5V is actually closer to 7.25. So it should work for any servos setup to run on 7.2V.

Thanks!


Patrick del Castillo
President, Principle Engineer
Castle Creations
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
whitrzac
Can't catch this...
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,142
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: baraboo, WI
02.21.2017, 08:14 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pdelcast View Post
I wish! Unfortunately we are out of IOs on that processor.

And the 7.5V is actually closer to 7.25. So it should work for any servos setup to run on 7.2V.

Thanks!
Could you drop the 5.5v setting in favor of a 6.5v setting? I don't know of any servos that are rated at 5.5v, and every 6v servo should work fine at 6.5v(5c nimh fully charged)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



RC Monster




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com